HOME        ABOUT US        PORTFOLIO        NEWSROOM        BUYER GUIDE        CONTACT US
PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This Personal Data Protection Notice (“NOTICE”) is issued to all our immediate and/ or prospective customers and suppliers pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”).

1. Collection of personal Data

In the course of your dealings with Scudai Development Sdn. Bhd. (“SDSB”), we will request that you provide data and information about yourself (“Personal Data”) to enable us to enter into commercial transaction with you or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/ or products in connection with our business. These are relevant in connection with our business process, execution, including delivery of notices, services and/ or products, client relationship management, planning purpose in connection with future products, new product launches and events including promotional events with business partners within our projects or townships.

2. Personal Data

Such Personal Data may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other similar laws and may include but not limited to information concerning your name, date of birth, identity card number, passport number, address, gender, race, nationality, contact information, e-mail address or names of other people you provided to us, residential or postal addresses, your employer’s name, address, telephone or fax number, age, handphone number, bank account number, tax file identification number, where permitted by applicable law.

3. Purpose of Collection of personal Data
The Personal Data will be collected, processed and used by us for the following purposes:
  • (a) the delivery of notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products whether present or future, to you;
  • (b) in order for you to enter into necessary agreement and/ or contract to purchase the products and/ or properties from us;
  • (c) the maintenance and upkeep of customer records and development;
  • (d) those purposes specially provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
  • (e) marketing and client profiling activities regarding our latest projects, products and/ or services;
  • (f) preparation and execution of all necessary documents and agreements and/ or contracts for our projects, products and/or services with you;
  • (g) credit assessments, financial and background investigation as and when deemed necessary;
  • (h) our internal record keeping;
  • (i) prevention of crime (including but not limited to fraud and money-laundering);
  • (j) meeting any legal or regulatory requirements in relation to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us;
  • (k) enable us to send you information by e-mail, regular postal mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls, SMS messages or social chat applications) or internet social media about products and services offered by selected third parties that we think may interest you but doing so we maintain control over your Personal Data and we will not disclose your Personal data to any third parties without your prior written consent;
  • (l) delivery of vacant possession, keys handover, property/ estate management, customer care and/ or defect rectification works; provision of utilities service by government bodies/ agencies/ local authorities;
  • (m) post vacant possession services, such as security services and customer loyalty programmes and;
  • (n) any subsequent commercial transactions in relation to any projects, products and/or services.
We will ask for your consent before using your Personal Data for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Notice.
4. Source of Personal Data
The Personal Data will be collected, processed and used by us are sources from wholly legitimate and transparent means such as:

  • (a) agreements and contracts for sale and purchase of our properties or for our services;
  • (b) official registration form (either electronic or printed) for new launches or property roadshows, showcases, exhibitions or any other promotional events;
  • (c) official Request for Information forms that are provided to you by our employees or authorized agents;
  • (d) any emails or any correspondences that we have received from you requesting for information or making any inquiries;
  • (e) any forms that you have submitted on our website or any websites contracted by us;
  • (f) any referrals from a person which have included their verifiable personal contact details;
  • (g) letters of offer from financial institutions (local and foreign) for pre-approved loans;
  • (h) business cards that were dropped or given to our employees, agents, brokers or associates; or
  • (i) any documents (including but not limited to voluntarily forms and returns) that were submitted to us for processing.
5. Rights of Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to and if required, correction of your Personal data in our records. You have the right to:

  • (a) request access to your Personal Data in our records for verification purposes. You may access and review all of your Personal Data held by us in person at our head office located at the address given in (f) below;
  • (b) request the correction of your Personal Data in our records in the event the information is inaccurate, misleading, out-of-date or incomplete upon validation and verification of the new information provided in person at our head office located at the address given in (f) below;
  • (c) request that your Personal Data shall only be kept for the fulfillment of the purpose of the collection of such information;
  • (d) request that we specify or explain its policies and procedures in relation to data and types of Personal data handled by us;
  • (e) communicate to us your objection to the use of your Personal data for marketing purposes whereupon we will not use your Personal Data for these purposes in person at our head office located at the address given in (f) below; and
  • (f) If you may make a request to access, review, amend and correct your Personal data through:
    Scudai Development Sdn. Bhd.
    Suite 18-07, Level 18, Johor Bahru City Square
    106-108, Jalan Wong Ah Fook 80000
    Johor Bahru, Johor
    Fax No.: 07-226 7466
    Email : scudai@scudai.com.my
6. Rights of Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restriction, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period in person at our head office located at the address given in (f) above.

7. Disclosure of Personal Data

The information we gather is not sold, given to, or otherwise shared with other organizations for commercial or any other purposes. You hereby consent and authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to the following parties only for the purposes stated above:

  • (a) any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and/ or industry regulators whom we are compelled or required to do so pursuant to any law;
  • (b) relevant parties, such as competent or government agency;
  • (c) Any related companies of SDSB, including those incorporated in the future;
  • (d) our business partners and affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
  • (e) our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business;
  • (f) our third party service providers, third party management companies, sub-contractors or other parties as may be deemed necessary by us to facilitate your dealings with us; and
  • (g) our appointed service providers in relation of our loyalty programmes, for the purpose of delivery gift redemption and services.

We will otherwise treat your Personal Data as private and confidential and apart from the parties stated above, we will not disclose your data to any other party except:-
a) where you have given permission;
b) where we are required or permitted to do so by law;
c) where required or authorized by any order of court;
d) where we may transfer rights and obligations under your agreement(s) with us; and/ or
e) where we are required to meet our obligations to any relevant regulatory authority.

8. Choices to Limit Processing of Personal Data

Subject always to our contractual rights and obligations under relevant laws and regulations, you may exercise your choice in respect of the disclosure, retention and use of your personal data. Should you wish to do so, kindly contact us in person at our head office as stated in 5(f).

9. Refusal/ Failure to Provide Personal Data

The failure to provide the Personal Data may result in the following which we shall not be held liable for any of the consequences arising therefrom:

  • (a) the inability of parties to formalize any contract and/ or agreement and/ or Sale and Purchase Agreement/ tenders/ Letter of Awards in relation to the sale of our property, products and/ or services;
  • (b) the inability for us to provide you with the notices, services and/ or products requested;
  • (c) the inability for us to update you with the latest product and/ or launches;
    (d) the inability to complete commercial transactions in relation to our projects, products and/ or services; and
    (e) the inability to comply with any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by laws, guidelines and/ or codes applicable to us.

10. Security of Your Personal Data

Information is our asset and therefore we place great importance on ensuring the security of your personal data. We regularly review and implement up-to-date technical and organisational security measures when processing your personal data.

11. Language

In accordance to Section 7(3) Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Notice is issued in both Bahasa Malaysia and English languages. In the event of any inconsistency, the English language version of this Notice shall prevail.

12. Retention Of Your Personal Data

We will retain your personal data in compliance with this Notice for the duration of your relationship with us and/ or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with us for such period as may be necessary to protect the interest of SDSB, where otherwise required by the law.

13. Changes to this Policy

SDSB may need to modify this Notice as needed, for example, to comply with changes in business operations or laws and regulations. SDSB will post all changes to this Notice.

Appendix A1 – List of Government bodies/ agencies/ local authorities and institutions.
(g) Bahagian Pinjaman Perumahan Perbendaharaan;
(ii) Kumpulan Wang Simpanan Pekerja;
(iii) Lembaga Hasil Dalam Negeri;
(iv) Land Office;
(v) Local authorities;
(vi) Internal auditors;
(vii) High court, lower cours or tribunals;
(viii) ISO auditors; and Any change or amendment, we shall notify you accordingly.

Appendix A2 – List of Non-Government bodies/ agencies and private institutions.
(h) Indah Water Konsortium;
(ii) Kumpulan Wang Simpanan Pekerja;
(iii) Syarikat Bekalan Air Selangor Sdn. Bhd.;
(iv) Sabah State Water Department (JANS);
(v) Tenaga nasional Berhad;
(vi) Banks and financial institution; you will be informed accordingly.
(vii) Insurance companies; in related to your end financing application
(viii) External financial auditors; and
(ix) Law firms

Any change or amendment, we shall notify you accordingly

 
SITEMAP
HOME ABOUT US PORTFOLIO NEWSROOM BUYER GUIDE CONTACT US
  OUR HISTORY
MILESTONE
VISION/ MISSION
UPCOMING
COMPLETED

BUNGALOWS
LINK BUNGALOWS/ SEMI-D
CLUSTER
LINKED HOME
SERVICE APARTMENT/ CONDOMINIUM
COMMERCIAL/ INDUSTRIAL BUILDING

 

    REGISTRATION
ENQUIRY
CAREER
 
Member of Real Estate and Housing
Developers' Association Malaysia (Johor Branch)
 
PRIVACY | TERMS & CONDITIONS Copyright © 2014 Scudai Development Sdn Bhd. All Rights Reserved.